We take your privacy very seriously.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about who we are, the reasons behind the information we collect and when we might share this information with a third party.

This Privacy Policy sets forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Who does this policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to cheapskatelondon.com hereinafter, "us", "we". We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the website. We have adopted this privacy policy to explain what information may be collected on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

Our responsibilities

It is Cheapskate London’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to data protection laws that apply across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

●  Your full name andemail address
●  Your date of birth
●  Your gender
●  How you found our newsletter 
● Information about how you use our website, communication and other systems.

This personal information is required to provide the Cheapskate London service to you. If you do not provide the personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from sending you our newsletter.

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

●  to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
●  for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
●  where you have given consent. 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Website visitors

Like most website operators, Cheapskate London collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Cheapskate London’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Cheapskate London visitors use its website. From time to time, Cheapskate London may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate to a third party.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to the Cheapskate London website choose to interact with Cheapskate London in ways that require Cheapskate London to gather personally-identifying information. For example, we ask visitors who sign up to provide their full name, email address, gender, date of birth and how they found the newsletter.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.    

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Aggregated Statistics

Cheapskate London may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Cheapskate London may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Cheapskate London does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Cheapskate London may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Cheapskate London’s sole discretion. Cheapskate London encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Newsletter Sign Up at Cheapskate London

Upon signing up yo Cheapskate London, you are sharing your personal information to us. As you opted in, you can opt out of this at any time. Please let the Cheapskate London team know if you would like us to erase your information by emailing hello@cheapskatelondon.com. There is also the option to ‘unsubscribe’ on every email we send.  We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

Your Rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

●  email us- see below, and
●  let us have enough information to identify you;
●  let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
● let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via: hello@cheapskatelondon.com.

We won’t share your details with anyone. Read our privacy policy.

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.